Next NFL Coach Fired Odds 2026 (Updated 10/13)

Five weeks in and still no firing. Quinn gave the Commanders a pretty good reason on Sunday, though.

Washington tied the Giants 27-27 in overtime, and the ending was a mess. Last year the first coach went on Oct. 13. That’s today.

Next NFL Head Coach Fired Odds: Updated After Week 5

CoachTeamRecordOddsImplied Probability
Dan QuinnCommanders1-3-1-17063%
Nick SirianniEagles2-3+33523%
Todd BowlesBuccaneers1-4+33523%
Robert SalehTitans0-5+61414%
Brian SchottenheimerCowboys2-3+90010%
DeMeco RyansTexans1-4+13297%
Jim HarbaughChargers0-5+19005%
Matt LaFleurPackers3-2+99001%

Odds from Kalshi, Oct. 12, converted to American odds. Each coach is his own market, so the percentages add up to more than 100%.

Dan Quinn, Commanders (-170)

He was around 6% heading into the weekend. Now the market has him as a lock to go next.

Overtime. The Giants fumbled while sitting in easy field goal range, and Washington got the ball back. Then Jayden Daniels took a third-down snap and didn’t throw it away or spike it. The clock died. No kick, no win, just a tie.

Co-owner Magic Johnson said he was “in total disbelief.” When an owner says that out loud, you notice.

The Commanders are 1-3-1 and reportedly weren’t looking to make a move right away. I wouldn’t bank on that holding if they lose at San Francisco on Monday night. The Niners are 5-0.

Nick Sirianni, Eagles (+335)

Philly lost in London on a 57-yard field goal as time ran out. Jaguars 19, Eagles 17.

Here’s how it unraveled. Jake Elliott kicked a 48-yarder with eight seconds left to put the Eagles up one. The kickoff then came back 53 yards, and that left one second. Before the kick, Hurts had thrown an incompletion on first down that stopped the clock.

Sirianni owned all of it. “I didn’t make the right decision, and it cost us the game,” he said, and he called the kickoff a “bad job by me.”

Three straight losses. 2-3, the first time they’ve started that way since 2021. And they’re playing without Barkley and DeVonta Smith.

Todd Bowles, Buccaneers (+335)

Last week he was -150 on BetOnline, the clear favorite. Then Tampa finally won.

The Bucs beat Dallas 24-16 on Thursday with an undrafted rookie, Jalon Daniels, starting his second game while Baker Mayfield sat out with a thumb injury. Bucky Irving ran for 165 yards, and the team piled up 241 on the ground.

“We lost the first quarter of the season,” Bowles said afterward. Cute line. They’re still 1-4, and Pittsburgh is next at home.

Robert Saleh, Titans (+614)

Winless, and it wasn’t close. Houston won 26-3 and the Titans managed 187 total yards, a season low. Their only points came on a first-quarter field goal.

He was +2500 at BetOnline last week. Another loss at Indianapolis and that number will move.

Brian Schottenheimer, Cowboys (+900)

Dallas lost to a Tampa team that was 0-4 when the night started. Dak Prescott threw for 316 yards and also threw two picks, the last one late enough to end it.

The Cowboys are 2-3 and they head to Green Bay for Sunday night. Tough spot.

DeMeco Ryans, Texans (+1329)

A week ago BetOnline had him second on the board at +150. One win and the heat is way down.

Houston beat Tennessee 26-3 to snap a four-game skid. C.J. Stroud ran one in, Will Anderson Jr. piled up three sacks. They’re 1-4, so he isn’t safe, but he can breathe a little.

Everyone else

Jim Harbaugh, Chargers (+1900): 0-5 after losing 23-17 at home to Denver. He was +600 at BetOnline last week, so this market is a lot calmer about him than the books were.

Matt LaFleur, Packers (+9900): The Packers hammered Chicago 31-7. They’re 3-2, and he’s off the radar.

Aaron Glenn, Jets: Beat Cleveland 17-12 to get to 2-3. Good week.

Mike Vrabel, Patriots: 45-17 over Las Vegas. They’re 3-2.

Shane Steichen, Colts: Lost 34-22 at Pittsburgh and fell to 2-3.

Week 6

Quinn’s game is the one to watch. Monday night in San Francisco could get ugly.

Sirianni hosts Carolina. Bowles gets Pittsburgh. Saleh goes to Indy, and Harbaugh heads to Kansas City, which is 4-0.

Timing is on the board’s side. Since 2022 the first firing has come between Oct. 8 and Oct. 31 every year: Rhule on Oct. 10, McDaniels on Oct. 31, Saleh on Oct. 8 and Callahan on Oct. 13.

Odds are subject to change. Please gamble responsibly. 21+.