Next NFL Coach Fired Odds 2026 (Updated 10/20)

Nobody’s been fired yet. After Monday night, that feels like a matter of when.

Next NFL Head Coach Fired Odds: Updated After Monday Night

CoachTeamRecordOddsImplied Probability
Dan QuinnCommanders1-4-1-15060.0%
Todd BowlesBuccaneers1-5+20033.3%
Shane SteichenColts2-4+45018.2%
Nick SirianniEagles2-4+60014.3%
Jim HarbaughChargers0-6+80011.1%
Brian SchottenheimerCowboys2-4+15006.3%
Robert SalehTitans1-5+18005.3%
DeMeco RyansTexans2-4+33002.9%

Hypothetical odds for entertainment purposes only. They are not offered at any sportsbook. Built from the Oct. 19 Kalshi market and adjusted for Monday night’s result.

Dan Quinn, Commanders (-150)

Washington fell behind 23-3 in San Francisco and never got all the way back. Final was 23-17.

Daniels played fine. That’s the annoying part. Three hundred yards, two touchdowns, no turnovers, and the team still lost. A coach with a 1-4-1 record doesn’t get to call that progress.

One report says a bad night could get Quinn fired quickly, with Larry Izzo or Anthony Lynn stepping in. I’d treat that as noise until a second outlet matches it. But the Commanders are off next week, so the front office has time to decide.

Todd Bowles, Buccaneers (+200)

Up 16-3 on Pittsburgh going into the fourth. Lost in overtime.

The Steelers tied it with a 58-yard field goal, took the lead, and Tampa had to answer with a 53-yarder in the last seconds just to force overtime. Then Aaron Rodgers hit a touchdown pass, and it was 26-19. Rookie Jalon Daniels threw two picks and got sacked five times.

Bowles is 1-5. That win over Dallas last week looks like a fluke now.

Shane Steichen, Colts (+450)

Colts 13, Titans 0 at halftime. Colts 20, Titans 26 at the end.

Tennessee scored every point in the second half, and a blocked punt returned for a touchdown did a lot of the damage. Indy actually outgained them 399 to 186. They also turned it over three times.

That’s a game you win. Instead the Colts are 2-4, and next they travel to Minnesota, which is still undefeated.

Nick Sirianni, Eagles (+600)

Four losses in a row now, after a 2-0 start. Carolina won 25-14 in Philadelphia.

Hurts sat out with a blood clot in his calf, so Tanner McKee played. The offense ran the ball 13 times for 35 yards. They took 11 penalties. Four passes hit the turf.

It’s hard to blame all of that on Sirianni. But the Cowboys come to Philly on Monday night, and if the Eagles lose that one at 2-5 it gets loud.

Jim Harbaugh, Chargers (+800)

0-6 after a 22-6 loss at Kansas City. They’re off in Week 7, so the Chargers get a bye to think about it.

Brian Schottenheimer, Cowboys (+1500)

Lost at Green Bay on Sunday night, 23-13, and now the Cowboys have dropped two in a row. They’re at Philadelphia next.

Everyone else

Robert Saleh finally won one. Tennessee beat Indianapolis, though it only gained 186 yards doing it, so don’t read too much into it. DeMeco Ryans got Houston to 2-4 by beating Jacksonville 34-31.

Matt LaFleur and Mike Vrabel are both 4-2 and fine. Aaron Glenn’s Jets lost at New England and are 2-4.

What’s next

Bowles goes to Carolina. Steichen goes to Minnesota. Saleh hosts Cleveland, and Eagles-Cowboys is Monday night.

Since 2022, the first firing has always come between Oct. 8 and Oct. 31. Last year it was Oct. 13. There’s not much October left.

Odds are subject to change. Please gamble responsibly. 21+.

Manuel Mora Avatar

Written by

Newsletter

Subscribe to receive casino bonus updates

Get the latest casino bonuses, new casino alerts, and exclusive deals delivered straight to your inbox.

Something went wrong. Please try again.

Thanks for subscribing! Check your inbox for the latest updates.